Pay split planner
Split your take-home pay into buckets and see how long an emergency savings buffer takes to build.
Take-home pay $2,718.46 per fortnight across 4 buckets, $0 unallocated. Emergency savings target $9,000: 15 months.
Take-home pay per fortnight
$2,718.46
$70,680 a year across 4 buckets · $0 unallocated.
- Allocated
- 100.00%of take-home pay
- Unallocated
- $0per fortnight
- Emergency savings target
- $9,000$3,000 × 3 months
- Time to reach target
- 15 monthsat $500 a month
Where your take-home pay goes
Shares of take-home pay per fortnight
- Everyday expenses · 60%$1,631.08
- Fun money · 10%$271.85
- Saving goals · 10%$271.85
- Debt and savings · 20%$543.69
Buckets by frequency
| Bucket | Per week | Per fortnight | Per month | Per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everyday expenses (60%) | $815.54 | $1,631.08 | $3,534.00 | $42,408 |
| Fun money (10%) | $135.92 | $271.85 | $589.00 | $7,068 |
| Saving goals (10%) | $135.92 | $271.85 | $589.00 | $7,068 |
| Debt and savings (20%) | $271.85 | $543.69 | $1,178.00 | $14,136 |
| Unallocated (0%) | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Take-home pay | $1,359.23 | $2,718.46 | $5,890.00 | $70,680 |
Each amount is rounded to the cent, so a column can differ from take-home pay by a few cents.
Emergency savings
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Target today ($3,000 × 3 months) | $9,000 |
| Already saved | $2,000 |
| Still to save today | $7,000 |
| Monthly contribution | $500 |
| Target in month 15 | $9,282.12 |
| Savings in month 15 | $9,500 |
| Time to reach target | 15 months |